Customer Service : 1-844-867-5734

Effective Date: May 15, 2018

This privacy policy “Policy” is written and designed by HexoFire “us”, “we” or “our” to inform you of our information collection, disclosure, and use practices.  Such information may be provided by you during your use of the website using clearly marked fields and forms.  Please be sure to read this entire Policy before using, submitting information to, and/or otherwise interacting with this website.

WE DO NOT RESELL, SHARE, OR DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION EXCEPT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS POLICY OR AS AUTHORIZED OR REQUIRED BY LAW.

Website Content and User Age:
This website is not intended for users under the age of 18.  We never collect information from or interact with users of the website who are knowingly under the age of 18, and no part of the website is designed with the intent to attract any viewership from anyone under the age of 18.

The information provided by this website is for general background purposes only and is not intended to be used in connection with, or as a substitute for, medical diagnosis or treatment by a trained professional.  Information on this website has not been reviewed by the FDA.

Access to Personal Information:
You may request access to your personal information and the ways in which that information has been used and disclosed. Requests for access to personal information must be made in writing to our privacy officer (using the address set out below) and must be clearly marked “Access to Personal Information Request”. If you make a request to access your personal information, we will insist on verification of your identity.

We may charge a minimal fee to process such a request and you should verify the amount at the time of making the request. When providing the information you request, we will edit out certain information as required or authorized by law, including the personal information of other individuals, information that is subject to an investigation and confidential commercial information.

Google Remarketing:
We use Google remarketing in order to show you ads as you browse other websites around the Internet that will allow you to come back to our different sites and learn more about our products. These ads may be served on third party vendor sites such as Google. These vendors may use cookies to serve ads based on past visits to our site(s). If you choose to opt out of Google remarketing program please click on the following link https://www.google.com/ads/preferences/.

Your Consent:
This Policy details our current policies and practices with respect to personal information of the users of the website. By using this website, you agree with the terms of this Policy.  If you do not agree to this Policy, do not use this website.  Whenever you submit information via this Website, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Policy.

Withdrawal of Consent:
You may withdraw your consent to our collection or use of your personal information at any time upon reasonable notice to us. Notice of your withdrawal of consent must be made in writing to our privacy officer at the address outlined below and must be clearly marked “Withdrawal of Consent Notice”.  Any withdrawal of consent is subject to contractual and legal restrictions, and you understand and agree that we are not liable for any collection, use or disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Policy prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

Direct Information Collection:
Like many websites on the Internet, we collect information from you and other visitors by asking specific questions or presenting you with surveys, newsletters, or other forms with clearly marked information request fields.

The information you choose to submit may include but is not limited to your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, billing and credit card information, age, sex and goals.  Occasionally, you may be required to submit information in order to participate in a specific activity or offer (for example a newsletter subscription).  You will be informed at each information collection point and all collection requests will be clearly marked.  It is optional to provide your personal information to us.  If you choose not to provide your personal information, please be aware that it may affect your ability to obtain access to certain offers or services made available by us.

Indirect Information Collection:
We may additionally collect your IP address, monitor or track your viewing habits and retain your viewing habits by sending you a “cookie”.

Types of tracking technologies

  • Cookies. This is a small data file sent from a server to your web browser that is stored in your browser and sent back to the server each time the browser makes a request to the server. Cookies can improve a site user’s experience by, for example, allowing the site to keep a user logged in while browsing, saving a user’s site preferences, and allowing a user to add items to a shopping cart and preserve cart contents between site visits, even when the user is not logged in.
  • Clear gifs, web beacons, tracking pixels. These are tiny graphics with a unique identifier. They function similarly to cookies and are used to track the online movements of web users. Unlike cookies which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded on web pages and are a single pixel wide.

Tracking Technology Lifespans

  • Single-session tracking technology: lasts only as long as your site visit. Single-session cookies expire and delete themselves when you leave the site or close your browser. They are used for technical purposes such as enabling better navigation through a site or generating aggregated statistics about how a site is used. Single-session cookies do not publicly expose your personal information.
  • Multi-session or persistent tracking technology: remains on your browser or mobile device until you choose to delete it or the cookie expires. Persistent cookies are used to recognize a computer that has previously visited a site. This can improve the user’s experience, for example by continuing preference settings from previous visits and by allowing users to login without entering a password with every site visit.

Tracking Purposes
We use tracking technologies for these general purposes:

  • Because it is strictly necessary. This tracking is needed to make our websites work properly.
  • For performance. This tracking helps us understand how the Site is functioning so we can improve the Site.
  • For functionality. This tracking retains your personal preferences as you use the Site.
  • For advertising. This tracking gathers data to help deliver advertising to you that interests you.

Cookies for email subscribers
We may use cookies to measure the effectiveness of our email communications and to tailor email content.

Third Party Cookies
We partner with third-party service providers who set cookies and tracking pixels for Site visitors and members on our behalf in order to deliver their services. These services include targeted online marketing and analysis of data collected through cookies. These technologies allow a partner to recognize your computer or mobile device each time you visit our websites or other sites that also utilize the third party’s services, but do not allow access to personally identifiable information from HexoFire.

Third parties may choose to include HexoFire widgets on their sites. When you load a site that has chosen to include our widgets, we receive analytics information through a cookie that may be used to enhance our data or to improve our services.

We do not have access to or control over these third-party technologies, and they are not covered by our Privacy Policy.

Deleting Cookies
You can delete cookies at anytime by going into your browser settings.  You may also disable cookies.  If you disable cookies, you may not be able to use our website.

Use of Information:
We use the information we collect from you to improve the content on our website, to customize your preferences, to communicate information to you (if you have requested it) and to otherwise tailor your browsing experience to you.  We only use your information to satisfy our marketing purposes as specified in this Policy.

If you provide us information while using this website, we may combine such information with other collected information unless we specify otherwise at the point of collection. We may combine your directly and indirectly collected information.  We may share your information with other organizations or other third parties that are contracted by us or affiliated with us to process, manage, or otherwise support our business needs (e.g. fulfillment, technical support, financial institutions etc.) in which case we require the third parties to treat your information in accordance with this Policy.  We will disclose your information if required by law, court orders or government regulations.

Opt-Out Procedures:
You may always opt-out of receiving communications from us.  If you receive communications from us, there will be an opt-out link at the bottom of the e-mail that can be used to remove your email from our mailing list.

Security of Information:
You can be assured that information collected through the website is secure and is maintained in a manner consistent with current industry standards.

We use SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol and 256-bit encryption to secure the information we collect from you.  We also ensure personnel who have access to our database are required and trained to maintain and help secure all information.  We also limit the number of employees that have access to our database in order to reasonably safeguard your information.

You acknowledge and agree that no security measures can completely guarantee the safety and security of your personal information, and that we will not be liable for any breach of security.

Links
This website may contain links to and/or from websites of third parties not affiliated or operated with/by us. This Policy will not apply to these third-party websites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices, collection practices, or the content on any of these other websites, even where these third-party sites indicate a special relationship or “partnership” with us.  Always review the Policy of the website you are using before submitting personal information.

California Privacy Rights:
Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information to this website may request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  To make such a request, please contact us in writing at the address outlined below.

Changes to This Policy
This Policy may be subject to change.  We will provide notice to you of such changes by posting a new effective date shown, which is listed at the top of this Policy.

Contacting Us:
If you wish to access, update or change any of the personal information that you have provided to us, or if you have any questions or concerns about the use, collection or disclosure of your personal information, you may contact our privacy officer with the subject line Attn: Privacy Officer at [email protected]